Posts: 2,151
Threads: 58
Joined: Feb 2018
Reputation:
3
You know the format - what's your top 5?
Kick off with some non offensive easy listening.
1, Vienna - Ultravox
2. Fanfare for the common man - ELP
3. My Blue Sky - ELO
4. Unforgettable - Nat King Cole & Natalie.
5. California Girls - Beachboys.
2020 the year the bubble burst
Posts: 1,790
Threads: 347
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation:
3
they would probably leave me on a desert island for my choices
1.The Seven Angels(Avantasia)
2. Heroes Of The Dawn(Visions Of Atlantis)
3. All My Friends Are Dead(The Amity Affliction)
4. A Gothic Romance(Red Roses For The Devil`s Whore)-(Cradle Of Filth)
5. Comfortably Numb(Pink Floyd)
wouldn`t listen to anything else
@Kristien 1965
Posts: 4,182
Threads: 413
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation:
21
1. Afghan Dance - Solid Space
2. 100,000 Fireflies - The Magnetic Fields
3. The Boy With The Thorn In His Side - The Smiths
4. Cynical Girl - Marshall Crenshaw
5. Without You - Electric Youth
Not necessarily the greatest songs ever written, just five stellar slices of pop music that never fail to cheer me up.
Posts: 624
Threads: 16
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation:
1
1. She’s not there - Santana
2. Spirit of Radio - Rush
3. Layla - Derek and the Dominoes
4. Alive and Kicking - Simple Minds
5. Up the Junction - Squeeze
Posts: 532
Threads: 37
Joined: Jan 2019
Reputation:
5
1 Sound of silence Disturbed
2 Bridge over troubled water. Simon& Garfunkel
3 make it with you Bread
4 Albatross Fleetwood Mac
5 I want to know what love is Foreigner
Posts: 1,083
Threads: 22
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation:
4
This would change day by day and even hour by hour. In no particular order:
almost anything by Bob Dylan - at the moment probably Hurricane
Allegri's Miserere
The Jam - Town called Malice
Roberta Flack - Sunday and Sister Jones
Show of Hands - The Blue Cockade (live version)
Posts: 5,872
Threads: 216
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation:
13
1. Wonderful Land by The Shadows
2. Roll Over Beethoven by Electric Light Orchestra
3. Right Next Door by The Robert Cray Band
4. Take It Easy by The Eagles
5. Lola by The Kinks
Like the Vicar this list will have changed by next week.
Cabbage is still good for you
Posts: 1,377
Threads: 137
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation:
2
Behind Blue Eyes - The Who
Everything Zen - Bush
Dock of the Bay - Otis Redding
Ever Fallen in Love - Buzzcocks
This Night - Black Lab
And tomorrow’s list would probably be different.
They say that ignorance is bliss - no wonder so many people are happy.
Posts: 1,083
Threads: 22
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation:
4
Richard Thompson - Down where the drunkards roll
Borodin - Nocturne no 2
Elvis Costello - Blame it on Cain
Bob Marley - Trenchtown Rock
Dire Straits - Money for nothing
Told you!
Posts: 2,788
Threads: 77
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation:
7
31-05-2020, 00:28
(This post was last modified: 31-05-2020, 00:29 by drewks.)
No order, changeable by the day as above!
Shows my age:
San Francisco - Scott McEnzie
Communication Breakdown - Led Zeppelin
Stardust - Nat King Cole
Baba O'Rielly - The Who
Street Fighting Man - Rolling Stones